Saturday’s Allentown Fair Schedule of Events


Hours: Noon to 10 p.m.

Admission: $8; free, ages 12 and under

1 p.m.: Puppy Pals, Astound Broadband Theater; Lehigh County 4-H Beef, Sheep, Swine Goat Sale, Judging Tent; Farm to Table Cooking Series with co-founder/executive chef Heidi Borelli and chef/culinary leader Meaghan Teles of Greenhouse Enoteca, Agri~Plex.

1:30 p.m.: The Flying Wallendas, Maingate Courtyard; Princess Parade, enter on site, Astound Broadband Theater.

2 p.m.: WOW Extreme Circus, Agri~Plex Square/Harvest Patio; Pampered Chef Best Bread Pudding Contest, Agri~Plex; Pre-Historic Dinosaur Adventures, all day exhibit: Prehistoric Museum, Dino Dig Pit, Dino Kids Challenge Games, T-Rex Encounter, Midway.

2:15 p.m.: Dr. Bob Yoder — the BARN Community Garden, Centennial Stage.

2:30 p.m.: Robinson’s Pig Paddling Porkers, Machinery Avenue Court; Squawk, The Amazing Bird Show, Astound Broadband Theater.

3 p.m.: Glenn Miller, Big One Man Band, Harvest Patio; Puppy Pals, Astound Broadband Theater; Iron Chef Battle 5: winners of Friday’s battle face off, Agri~Plex.

4 p.m.: Robinson’s Pig Paddling Porkers, Machinery Avenue Court; Squawk, The Amazing Bird Show, Astound Broadband Theater; Pre-Historic Dinosaur Adventures, all day exhibit: Prehistoric Museum, Dino Dig Pit, Dino Kids Challenge Games, T-Rex Encounter, Midway.

4:15 p.m.: 4-H potato juding with Kelly Weisner, Lehigh County 4-H educator, Centennial Stage.

4:30 p.m.: Magic on the Farm, Agri~Plex Square/Harvest Patio; The Flying Wallendas, Maingate Courtyard.

5 p.m.: Puppy Pals, Astound Broadband Theater; Iron Chef Battle 6: winners of Friday’s battles face off, Agri~Plex.

5:15 p.m.: Mother/Daughter – Father/Son Look-Alike Contest, enter on site, Centennial Stage.

5:30 p.m.: Robinson’s Pig Paddling Porkers, Machinery Avenue Court.

6 p.m.: Honey & Nutz, Harvest Patio; Squawk, The Amazing Bird Show, Astound Broadband Theater; Pre-Historic Dinosaur Adventures, all day exhibit: Prehistoric Museum, Dino Dig Pit, Dino Kids Challenge Games, T-Rex Encounter, Midway.

6:30 p.m.: The Flying Wallendas, Maingate Courtyard.

7 p.m.: Puppy Pals, Astound Broadband Theater; Bechdolts Orchard Fresh Peach Dessert Contest, Agri~Plex; The Joes, Maingate Nightclub.

7:30 p.m.: Magic on the Farm, Agri~Plex Square/Harvest Patio; KAN-DO K-9 Dog Training Demonstration, Centennial Stage.

8 p.m.: WOW Extreme Circus, Agri~Plex Square/Harvest Patio; Trivia Night with KJ Leigh, Astound Broadband Theater; Pre-Historic Dinosaur Adventures, all day exhibit: Prehistoric Museum, Dino Dig Pit, Dino Kids Challenge Games, T-Rex Encounter, Midway.

8:30 p.m.: Honey & Nutz, Harvest Patio; Robinson’s Pig Paddling Porkers, Machinery Avenue Court.

10 p.m.: DJ Menace, Maingate Nightclub.

Strolling attractions: The Trivia Tractor, Moodonna, the fair mascot and Glenn Miller — The Big One Man Band.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!